Friday, October 28, 2011

The 20 Most Recognizable Scents In The World

According to a Yale University study cited by and Crayola.

At first glance I saw baby powder and cigarette butts back to back and thought for a split second that they'd listed "baby butts."

"Yep," I thought to myself, "That's a recognizable scent all right."

The first time I changed my child's diaper was an eye-opening (and sinus-opening) event. I was one of those guys who had never changed one before. I opened up that newborn Pampers and nearly shit my own pants.

I asked my wife, "Did she have a sloppy Joe for breakfast?"

And the smell. Sweet hot Jesus.

"Is that normal?" I said. "I think she might be sick or something."

She laughed. "Nope. Normal."

"Dang. That ain't right. She gonna be doing this a lot?"

"Yep," says the Mrs. "And so are you."

1. Coffee
2. Peanut butter
3. Vicks VapoRub
4. Chocolate
5. Wintergreen oil
6. Baby powder
7. Cigarette butts
8. Mothballs
9. Dry cat food
10. Beer
11. Ivory bar soap
12. Juicy Fruit gum
13. Orange
14. Cinnamon
15. Lemon
16. Tuna
17. Banana
18. Crayons
19. Cheese
20. Bleach

I'll add some.

21. Desperation
22. Napalm in the morning (thanks, Lefty)
23. Fear
24. Bullshit
25. Danger
26. Vehicle emissions (thanks, Sarah)
27. Denial
28. Deception
29. Puppies.


  1. Both my daughters were breastfed. That produced a unique diaper smell that reminded me of the fake butter smell from micorwave popcorn. It was many years before I could eat microwave popcorn again.

    FPOTD - I read that as "Proper shank petting technique" at first. Somehow two fingers seemed inadequate.

    Prairie Girl.

  2. a friend is going through chemo and a stem cell x-plant. a nurse told him one of the chemicals they use to preserve stem cells during long distance transport makes the patient smell like creamed corn.

  3. the breast fed baby poop smell is CORRECT...I knew there was a reason I hate that smell.

  4. OMG! I thought I was the only one that compared the smell of breast milk poop to buttered popcorn! It looks like dijon mustard and smells like Orville Redenbacher.

    Skunk is a distinctive smell. So is decomp. And Youth Dew by Estee Lauder. The Trifecta of Stink.

  5. Decomp is the worst. Vomit is pretty unmistakeable too. I hate the smell of stale cigarette smoke more than just about anything.

  6. A not nasty smell: fruit (watermelon, cucumber, jicama, orange) laced with lime juice, salt and chili powder.

    Carne asada.

    I'm hungry, as you might notice.

  7. Fresh sawdust in a workshop is one for me. It will always remind me of my Dad and his woodworking projects.

  8. My all time favorite scent is orange blossom with night blooming jasmine (Phoenix in the 1960s). Also, I adore puppy breath. Worst smell to me and unfortunately, I have experience with it: bowel movements of a cancer patient.

  9. Baby heads - they smell so good! I leave them attached though, other wise they get stinky.

    Molasses and olives, not together though. Both of those smells make me gag, if they were ever combined it'd probably turn into exorcist style spewing.



Related Posts with Thumbnails